Marty and Karla Grant

The Genealogy of Marty Grant and wife Karla Mangus Grant.

Hanson Lewis

Hanson Lewis

Male Bef 1785 - 1820  (> 35 years)   Has 8 ancestors and 3 descendants in this family tree.


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Hanson Lewis
    Birth Bef 1785  Bladen Co, NC Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male
    _UID 332EA4E7505F8741B8918069C110F7D936B8 
    Death 1811/1820  Columbus Co, NC Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I127378  Marty and Karla Grant
    Last Modified 15 Jun 2026

    Father Hanson Lewis,   b. Bef 1752   d. Aft 22 Mar 1811, Columbus Co, NC Find all individuals with events at this location (Age > 60 years)
    Mother ?
    _UID 06500E40958AFA4AB3616CC97DF28B80CA70 
    Family ID F35588  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Nancy Ellis,   b. 1784/1785, NC Find all individuals with events at this locationd. Aft 1850, Barbour Co, AL Find all individuals with events at this location (Age > 66 years)
    Marriage Bef 1806  Bladen Co, NC Find all individuals with events at this location 
    _UID 2BCA9EF8385B304E9EA8672BF308E90B6373 
    Children 
     1. Musgrove Lewis,   b. 2 Oct 1810, Columbus Co, NC Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 21 Dec 1889, Ellis Co, TX Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 79 years)
     2. Elias Lewis,   b. 1810/1811, Columbus Co, NC Find all individuals with events at this locationd. Aft 1850, Barbour Co, AL Find all individuals with events at this location (Age > 40 years)
     3. Elizabeth J Lewis,   b. Bef 1811, Bladen Co, NC Find all individuals with events at this locationd. Aft 1811, Bladen Co, NC Find all individuals with events at this location (Age > 2 years)
    Family ID F35844  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart
    Last Modified 21 Aug 2026

  • Notes 
    • !NOTES:Handson Lewis signed a petition in 1773, so if we assume he was at least 21 then, born before ca 1752. Handson Lewis Junr signed same petition, so he also born before 1752. Is this father and son? Uncle and Nephew?
      - Above seems way too old to be this Hanson Lewis Junr;


      !REFERENCE:
      "My Neck of the Woods" by J. D. Lewis
      Shows Solomon, Hanson Jr, John William, Cader, Zachariah, Jeremiah, Ann and Richard as children of Hanson Lewis.
      - Cader is a proven son of Stephen Lewis of Dobbs and Robeson Co., NC.


      !PETITION: 2 Sep 1773 North Carolina Colonial Records Vol IX 1771 to 1775, pp. 683-685
      S: ...
      Handn Lewis ... Handson Lewis Junr ...


      !SURVEY:23 Jan 1799 Bladen Co., NC
      30a SE sd White Marsh Swamp ... Mary McKonkey's line ... corner where sd Lewis now lives ...
      CC: Hanson Lewis Junr, William Lewis;


      !DEED: 4 Aug 1806 Bladen Co., NC Deed Book 27, pp. 497-498
      Hanson Lewis and wife Nancy Lewis formerly Nancy Ellis to Alexander Gerniene?
      S: Hanson Lewis, Nancy Lewis, James Ellis
      W: Aaron Lewis, Moses Allen
      * Not sure if above is Hanson Sr or Jr;


      !DEED:21 Nov 1807 Columbus Co., NC Deed Book A, p. 71
      Hanson Lewis Senr of Bladen to Hanson Lewis Junr of Bladen for 40 pounds
      on Big Branch formerly known by name of Daniel Shimpmans Mill Branch 30a
      S: Hanson Lewis Senr
      W: William Lewis, Winifred Washington;


      !DEED:12 Dec 1807 Columbus Co., NC
      Hanson Lewis Junr of Bladen to William Lewis of Bladen
      ... Big Branch formerly Daniel Shipman's Mill Branch 40a ...
      S: Hanson Lewis
      W: Moses Allen, Amos Allen;


      !CENSUS:1810 Columbus Co., NC p. 3
      H. Lewis 10000-21010-0-0 <---
      W. Lewis 10001-11110-0-2
      * 1810 census for Columbus has major problems with enumerations.


This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding v. 15.0.5, written by Darrin Lythgoe © 2001-2026.

Maintained by Marty Grant. | Data Protection Policy.